Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy is founded on international regulation and industry best practice. Your privacy is our priority.

The following describes what types of personal information we receive and collect when you visit www.diamonds-to-pearls.com.

It also explains the steps we take to protect your information.

Armed with these facts you will be better able to make an informed decision about using this website and sharing your information.

We do not collect any personally identifiable information from anyone who visits the website without their consent.

Further, there is NO INFORMATION COLLECTED THAT IS SHARED WITH ANY THIRD PARTY.

Collection of Personal Information

The only personal information we collect is that which you provide voluntarily. For example, if you choose to send us an email we will have a record of your email address, and your name if you provide it. These records are stored securely on password protected servers, and are never downloaded or printed or forwarded.

Information You Provide to Third Parties

In the course of using the www.diamonds-to-pearls.com website, it is possible that you may provide personal information to third parties if you purchase products or services from one of our advertisers and sponsors, for example Amazon.

These transactions will occur on the relevant third party website and are outside our responsibility and control.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help personalize your online experience.

Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. This is not done directly by www.diamonds-to-pearls.com but may be done by a search engine such as Google.

Please note that you can control whether your computer accepts or declines cookies by changing the settings on your Web browser.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites whose traffic is monitored by a third party. For example, Google Analytics collects traffic statistics, as does the SBI! software package that was used to build our website. These may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the web site.

Also, we may serve third party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site. The Amazon.com and Google AdSense advertising you see on our site does this. However, Amazon and Google are highly reputable third parties with their own strict policies and legal liability.

Visit the Google Privacy Center

Amazon.com Privacy Notice

No personally identifiable information is provided through cookie or web beacon use.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Also, privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Please take these actions if you would be more comfortable. None of this will cause a problem with the use of this site.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is intended for use only by adults. There is no content directed towards children under the age of 13. Diamonds-to-Pearls.com complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

We will never knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. This means that none of this information identifies individual users.

It is aggregated and only used for adminstrative purposes, for example to analyze trends in traffic. The information collected is used solely or internal review and is never shared with other organizations for commercial use.

Release of Information

If www.diamonds-to-pearls.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary use of the website may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors this Privacy Policy.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

This Privacy Policy is all about our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have ever submitted any personal information through our website and would like that information deleted, updated, or corrected, please email us.

Updates and Effective Date

Diamonds-to-Pearls.com reserves the right to make changes to this website's Privacy Policy. Any material change will be described so please periodically review this page for the latest privacy policy information.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

If you do not agree to these terms and do not accept our Privacy Policy, please do not use the www.diamonds-to-pearls.com website in any way.

Use indicates acceptance.

Return from Privacy Policy to Diamonds-to-Pearls home

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.